Privacy Policy

Morrison Media is an award-winning PR and media training agency established in 2012 to provide clients with top-level communications services and strategic advice tailored to meet their specific requirements.

From our office in Glasgow City Centre, we have developed a proven track record for delivering powerfully persuasive campaigns, as well as driving brand awareness and increasing engagement

Morrison Media is a trading name of Morrison Media Strategies Ltd (A company registered in Scotland with registered number SC457192 and having its registered office address at 42 Stirling Street, Denny, Scotland, FK6 6DJ).

We are a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and related data protection legislation.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or our data protection policies generally, please contact us:

Initial enquiries should be directed to our London office as follows:

Our Data Protection Officer is: Elaine Fee

Our Commitment

We are fully committed to handling personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This means your personal information will be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Only collected as required for our lawful purposes.
  • Reviewed regularly.
  • Retained only for as long as necessary and in accordance with our retention policy.
  • Processed securely and with integrity.

It is important that you are aware of our procedures and practices and understand your rights in relation to your personal data and this Privacy Notice is designed to be part of that information.

Why Do We Need to Process Personal Data?

We need to process your personal data throughout our relationship with you for updating you on our services, server issues, website updates, regulatory requirements.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Personal data” or “personal information” is any information relating to or about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

What is Our Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We may also use your personal information where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest) or where it is needed in the public interest.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Do We Share with Third-Parties?

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure all information sharing is carried out in a secure way and will ask our third-party associates to assure us they will handle your personal data securely by using contracts to make our requirements clear and within the legal requirements as set out in the GDPR.

Retention of Personal Data

The retention periods for personal data depend on the purpose for which the information was obtained and will differ for different uses.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of regulatory obligations and legitimate interests noted.

IP Addresses

We do collect statistics on visits to our website and social media sites and whilst these are anonymous statistics, your IP address may be considered personal data under the legislation. Therefore, we may collect information about the computer or device which is used to access our website. We use this information to collect anonymous statistics to view traffic to the site and how the site is used. This collection does not identify individual users.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Data Breaches

In the event of a “high risk” personal data breach the individual(s) will be notified immediately within 72 hours as well as the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Our company and staff shall  follow our security protocols in line with our “Data Breach” company policy as well as the ICO guidelines and take all necessary precautions in order to minimise  the severity of the breach for the individual. All personal data breach shall be recorded in our data breach register.

Your Rights

You have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal data, and this Privacy Notice provides you with the information you need to reassure you that we handle your personal data securely and lawfully.

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to request further information relating to your personal data.

You have the right to have any inaccuracies or factual errors corrected or incomplete data amended. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can request to have your personal data deleted or removed if there is no compelling reason to keep it. If the personal data is held for statutory or regulatory requirements it cannot be erased. Following erasure we will not retain your information and therefore it is possible that your personal information may be re-obtained from the public domain or social media which may result in contact from our organisation.

You have the right to restrict processing. This relates to personal data where the accuracy is contested or where you have objected to our processing based on our legitimate interests or where we no longer require the personal data but you request us to keep.

You have the right to take and use your data for other services or purposes.

Where the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the way we handle, use or store your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in respect of your personal data, please contact us using the details above. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information if required.

Complaints

In the first instance we would request that you discuss any complaints with us.
If you are not satisfied after we address your complaint you can complain to: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Visit: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/, or you can call 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this website. This privacy policy was updated on 20 April 2021. If you have any questions on this privacy policy call us on 0141 406 3663.

Latest News

Port of Cromarty Firth prepares to welcome its first cruise ship since 2019

Port of Cromarty Firth prepares to welcome its first cruise ship since 2019

The Port of Cromarty Firth will welcome its first cruise ship since 2019 with the arrival of the Marella Explorer...
Read More
Opportunity Cromarty Firth appoints manager to lead The PowerHouse

Opportunity Cromarty Firth appoints manager to lead The PowerHouse

Opportunity Cromarty Firth has appointed its manager to lead The PowerHouse, a global centre of excellence in the Highlands aimed...
Read More

Here’s where you can find us

Glasgow

177 West George Street
G2 2LB
+44 141 406 3663

Back To top